Monday, 31 July 2017

Some Highly Possible Reasons Why There Wasn't A Post Last Friday

Once again, you would have seen that emmadaisy was a little quiet on a day where I'd usually have a post up.

So clearly what you want to read is a list of highly possible reasons why there wasn't a post last Friday.  I also thought I'd use this post as an opportunity to have a look back at the goals which I set myself at the start of the year!

I finally got my Hogwarts letter.  Still upset this hasn't happened.

I was up and flying around.  I haven't perfected my technique sadly.

The Avengers finally gave me a spot on their team.  These guys really need to hire me.

I found another language to learn.  Nope, not this one.

I had intense jetlag from visiting space.  Flight prices to space have been a bit pricey lately.

I was taking my new monster truck for a test drive.  Little Emma's dream car still isn't a thing.

Orrrrrr I just had my first week of studying design.  DING DING DING!  And I wish I had a really intersting thing to say as to why I didn't have a post up up I was finishing an assignment and looked up and saw the time and was like oooooooh crap.

But yes, after a huge decision making weekend, I am now a student of design and I'm looking forward to hopefully studying a diploma of graphic design next year!

For the first time in a very long time, I feel content with how everything is panning out.  You may have seen my post, A Change In The Same Direction, and this path of graphic design nearly didn't happen.  But it has and I am so glad with it!  You'll be hearing more of this little journey in future posts so yay for a new chapter!!

Until next time, keep smiling :)  Em xx 

PS!  Come and say hello!!! :) x

2 comments:

  1. Haha, this made me giggle! Great to hear girl - excited to see how things turn out for you!xx

    Lucy | lucy-cole.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww yay!! I am at the moment loving this new adventure!! Em xx

      Delete

Thank you for your comments! I love reading each and every one of them and will always reply to them whenever I can!

Please feel free to leave your blog links when you comment, as I always love to read new blog!

If you want a quick response for any questions you have, you can always send me a tweet: @emmadaisy___ :) Em xx